Background

First Team

Harrogate Town Ladies play in the North East Regional Women’s Premier League, just one step below The FA Women’s National Division One North League.

The club appointed Carey Huegett as their new Manager for the 2021-22 season and have made some excellent signings in pre-season in a bid to bolster their promotion campaign in what is set to be a highly competitive and exciting season.

Harrogate Town Ladies train twice a week at St John Fisher Catholic High School on their 3G facility, while home matches are played at Rossett Sports Centre (on 3G) with games kicking off at 2pm.

We have a fantastic group of girls that are not only brilliant footballers but good people with great morals. The togetherness, team spirit, along with our non-negotiables of hard work, accountability, passion and integrity creates a fantastic environment to be in and terrific role models to aspire to.

League Table and Fixtures

Sunday 1st August
Town 2-1 Huddersfield Devs (pre-season)

Thursday 5th August
Bradford City 2-3 Town (pre-season)

Sunday 8th August
Durham Cestria 2-0 Town - (pre-season)

Thusday 12th August
Yorkshire Amateur 0-8 Town- (pre-season)
 
Sunday 15th August
Leeds United U23s 1-5 Town (pre-season)

Sunday 22nd August
Rotherham WFC 1-1 Town (pre-season)

Sunday 29th August
Altofts 2-3 Town (pre-season)

Sunday 5th September
Town 3-2 Farsley Celtic

Match Report

Sunday 12th September
Town 2-1 South Shields - (friendly)

Gallery

Sunday 26th September
Hartlepool United 0-1 Town 

Sunday 3rd October 
Town 4-1 Ripon City  - FA Cup 2nd Qualifying Round

Sunday 10th October 
Redcar 3-2 Town 

Sunday 17th October 
Town P-P Sheffield Wednesday

Sunday 24th October 
Gateshead v Town - 2pm - FA Cup 3rd Qualifying Round

Sunday 31st October 
Town v Sunderland West End - 2pm

Fixtures are subject to change, up to date fixtures and league table can be viewed through the 'League Tables and Fixtures' link above.

Squad

1.   Lauryn Colman 
2.   Teagan Sorokan
3.   Abbey Smith
4.   Erin White
5.   Lindsey Whitton
6.   Shannon Beal
7.   Nat Eustance
8.   Beth Jennings
9.   Emma Elliot
10. Becky Wilson
11. Polly Asquith Brown
12. Em Crispin
14. Grace Adams
15. Georgia Southby
16. Rach McDonald
17. Holly Sornat
18. Cass Lane
19. Holly Mattison

We are extremely fortunate to be supported by two fantastic strength and conditioning and injury prevention coaches, James Logan Strudwick and Emily Dingley, ensuring the girls are in getting the elite support they require to excel in training and matches as well as the nutritional, lifestyle and recovery advice they need to support their day to day life and be in peak physical condition.

The first team also have two qualified and extremely talented player physiotherapists, Emily Crispin and Erin White – both who have their own businesses within the field; their support and expertise complements the first team staff and setup.

Previous Seasons

2017/18 Season

2018/19 Season

2019/20 Season

2020/21 Season
This site, like many others, uses cookies to function and to help us understand how to make your journey better. To find out more about our use of cookies and your options, please click here and to find out more about how we use data, please click here to read our privacy policy.

If you would like to turn off non-required cookies (such as any third-party cookies) please turn the toggle to off.
Additional Cookies
Accept and close